| 2 التعليقات ]

odesk English Spelling Test (U.S. Version) answers 2012 100% complete and correct.

Hello to every one. in this tutorial i will show you how to pass the odesk English Spelling Test (U.S. Version) answers 2012.

Question1:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Dexterity
    b.     Desicate
    c.     Dyeing
    d.     Desecrate

 the answer is:
    b.     Desicate       

 Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.


    a.     orchestraited
    b.     orchestrated
    c.     orchestreated
    d.     orcestrated

the answer is:
    b.     orchestrated       

 Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.


    a.     diminutive
    b.     diminuative
    c.     deminutive
    d.     dimminutive

the answer is:
    a.     diminutive       

 Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Parallel
    b.     Prevalent
    c.     Prejudice
    d.     Perserverance

the answer is:
    d.     Perserverance       

 Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.


    a.     fiancé
    b.     finance
    c.     feancé
    d.     fience

the answer is:
    b.     finance

 Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.


    a.     architecture
    b.     arkhitecture
    c.     arcitecture
    d.     arckitecture

the answer is:
    a.     architecture       

 Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Priveledge
    b.     Privilage
    c.     Privilege
    d.     Privelege

the answer is:
    c.     Privilege       

 Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don't ______________ them.


    a.     loose
    b.     looze
    c.     lose
    d.     louse

the answer is:
    c.     lose       

 Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Ligitimate
    b.     Legitimate
    c.     Legetimate
    d.     Legitemate

the answer is:
    b.     Legitimate       

 Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!


    a.     nuisance
    b.     nuisents
    c.     newsanse
    d.     nuisince

the answer is:
    a.     nuisance       

 Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Hemorrhage
    b.     Harass
    c.     Hankerchief
    d.     Hypocrisy

the answer is:
    c.     Hankerchief       

 Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Yacht
    b.     Youthful
    c.     Yeilding
    d.     Yesterday

the answer is:
       
 Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Embarassment
    b.     Embrassement
    c.     Embarrasment
    d.     Embarrassment

the answer is:
    a.     Embarassment       

 Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Occasion
    b.     Occurrence
    c.     Orangutan
    d.     Opponant

the answer is:
    d.     Opponant       

 Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Quixotic
    b.     Quite
    c.     Questionaire
    d.     Quarantine

the answer is:
    c.     Questionaire       

 Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Adress
    b.     Addrress
    c.     Addres
    d.     Address

the answer is:
    d.     Address       

 Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Sophomore
    b.     Supersede
    c.     Susceptable
    d.     Spontaneous

the answer is:
    c.     Susceptable       

 Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Rhythmical
    b.     Reminiscence
    c.     Rheumatism
    d.     Resevoir

the answer is:
    d.     Resevoir       

 Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Goverment
    b.     Governmant
    c.     Government
    d.     Govermant

the answer is:
    c.     Government       

 Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Cachet
    b.     Connoisseur
    c.     Charateristic
    d.     Catastrophe

the answer is:
    c.     Charateristic

 Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.


    a.     illumenate
    b.     iluminate
    c.     illuminate
    d.     elluminate

the answer is:
    c.     illuminate       

 Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.


    a.     vicous
    b.     vicious
    c.     vicoius
    d.     vicius

the answer is:
    b.     vicious       

 Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Neccesary
    b.     Necessary
    c.     Neccessary
    d.     Necesary

the answer is:
    b.     Necessary       

 Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Fluorescent
    b.     Fullfil
    c.     Facsimile
    d.     Fictitious

the answer is:
    b.     Fullfil       

 Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.


    a.     reincanation
    b.     reincarenation
    c.     reincarnation
    d.     reincantation

the answer is:
    c.     reincarnation       

 Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Heinous
    b.     Henous
    c.     Heinus

the answer is:
    a.     Heinous       

 Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.


    a.     sacreligious
    b.     sacrelegious
    c.     sacrilegious
    d.     sacrilgious

the answer is:
    c.     sacrilegious       

 Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.


    a.     amnesty
    b.     amnasty
    c.     anmesty
    d.     emnesty

the answer is:
    a.     amnesty       

 Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.


    a.     accquired
    b.     ecquired
    c.     acquired
    d.     akquired

the answer is:
    c.     acquired       

 Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.


    a.     dissapointing
    b.     dissappointing
    c.     disapointing
    d.     disappointing

the answer is:
    d.     disappointing       

 Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.


    a.     Managable
    b.     Millennium
    c.     Minuscule
    d.     Miscellaneous

the answer is:
    a.     Managable       

 Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Excesive
    b.     Exccesive
    c.     Excessive
    d.     Exceesive

the answer is:
    c.     Excessive       

 Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.


    a.     kindergarden
    b.     kindegarten
    c.     kindergarten
    d.     kindegarden

the answer is:
    c.     kindergarten       

 Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Pronounciation
    b.     Pronuciation
    c.     Pronuncitation
    d.     Pronunciation

the answer is:
    d.     Pronunciation       

 Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Leiutenant
    b.     Luietenant
    c.     Lieutanent
    d.     Lieutenant

the answer is:
    d.     Lieutenant       

 Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.


    a.     twelvth
    b.     twelfth
    c.     twelfeth
    d.     twelth

the answer is:
    b.     twelfth       

 Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.


    a.     perpetual
    b.     perpechual
    c.     purpetual
    d.     perptual

the answer is:
    a.     perpetual       

 Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.


    a.     plagiarism
    b.     plagiarizm
    c.     plagerism
    d.     plagirism

the answer is:
    a.     plagiarism       

 Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Efficency
    b.     Efficentsy
    c.     Efficiensy
    d.     Efficiency

the answer is:
    d.     Efficiency       

 Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.


    a.     Temperamental
    b.     Tempermental
    c.     Temperamentle
    d.     Temparamental

the answer is:
    a.     Temperamental